Our Season 1, 2014 finals day was held at the Queensland Tennis Centre, Tennyson on Saturday 31 May. It was a great day with many close matches to determine the outcome for the season. The quality of the play was great to see as well as the sportsmanship on display. Our Pennant Red players enjoyed the opportunity to play out their final on Pat Rafter Arena with the Galaxies winning by just 2 games. We also had some teams playing on the clay courts which was very timely with the French Open on at present!
Our Players and Parents enjoyed the BBQ and at 4.30 we held the presentation of trophies including the singles tournament perpetual trophies and our awards for Sportsmanship and Most Improved Players. This was followed by the drawing of the raffle. A special thank you to our sponsors who provide a number of these prizes the players enjoy. Full details of the Seasons results are below.
A special thank you to our Replacement Contacts, Level Co-Ordinators and parents who help out at Grading Days and the Finals day BBQ and Presentation.
All the best for the school holidays and we look forward to seeing many of you back for Season 2, 2014 which commences on 9 August 2014.
FINALS’ DAY RESULTS 2014
|
WINNER
|
RUNNER-UP
|
BEST OF THE REST
|
SPORTSMANSHIP
|
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
|
Pennant Red
|
Galaxies
|
Planets
|
Stars
|
Lachlan Ho
|
Ben Davis
|
Pennant Blue
|
Hawks
|
Condors
|
Falcons
|
Anique Sanders
|
Daniel Parsons
|
Pennant Green
|
Emeralds
|
Topaz
|
Diamonds
|
Maddie Campbell
|
Cameron Tully
|
Level 1 Boys
|
Panthers
|
Tigers
|
Jaguars
|
Kalana Senevirathne
|
Jack Buchanan
|
Level 1 Girls
|
Swifts
|
Kingfishers
|
Firetails
|
Kirsty Shadbolt
|
Ella Donaldson
|
Level 2 Boys
|
Murray
|
Djokovic
|
Nadal
|
Austin Smidt
|
Stirling Cosgrove
|
Level 2 Girls
|
Azarenka
|
Stosur
|
Sharapova
|
Zara Wareham
|
Mirabel Loy
|
Level 3 Boys
|
Peugeots
|
Mercedes
|
Porsches
|
Torr Casperson
|
Scott Evans
|
Level 3 Girls
|
Kangaroos
|
Wallabies
|
Bilbies
|
Mia Turco
|
Emma Pilipovic-Kljajic
|
Level 4 Mixed
|
Labradors
|
Boxers
|
Beagles
|
Matthew Cranitch
|
William Blucher
|
RAFFLE PRIZES:
First Prize: Melissa Chapman
Second Prize: R. Powell
Third Prize: J. Beehler